Danau Girang Field Center of Sabah Wildlife Department
RM 1 Million
3 Years (2012 – 2015)
Bornean Banteng, locally known as Tembadau, is a wild cattle species. Although
it has been categorised as one of the most charismatic large mammal species in
Borneo, the species still remains widely unknown. Bantengs
are able to survive in dipterocarp, swamps and beach forests. They move in
small groups of eight to 10 cattle.
The International Union for
Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species lists Bantengs as
endangered and threatened, globally. Found largely in Malaysia, this species
are also known to be in Indonesia, Australia, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam,
Cambodia and Laos. The Banteng is reportedly extinct in Brunei.
Prior to 1940s, the Bantengs were said
to be common among the banks of most major rivers in eastern Sabah and in many
areas of shifting cultivation in the west and north, even in interior hill
ranges. But today, the widespread of hunting has subsequently led to their
rapid extermination in most areas.
To date, Australia and Indonesia are
the two countries that have been active in Banteng conservation efforts through
workshops, conferences and publications that aids conservation action
In 2012, Yayasan Sime Darby officially
pledged its support to the Bornean Banteng Programme that is led by Sabah
Wildlife Department (SWD) in collaboration with Danau Girang Field Centre. The
primary aim of the project is of course to increase the knowledge and awareness
of this species in Sabah. Apart from this, other key objectives include
research on the Banteng's demography, activity patterns, home-range size and
population genetic structure that would contribute to the collection of
baseline data on the Banteng. The concentration of the research areas are
divided to two forest reserves in Sabah, namely; Tabin Wildlife Reserve and
Malua Forest Reserve.
Besides this, the programme also seeks
to locate the remaining population of Bantengs across Sabah and asses their
conservation status and longevity in their current habitat.
The Banteng is listed as endangered and threatened by IUCN since
Back to top